CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 861238

Mr. Joaquin Ontenient
17011 N. Bay Rd. #408
Miami Beach, Fl. 33160

RE: The tariff classification of Tubotec cylindrical forms from Spain.

Dear Mr. Ontenient:

In your letter dated March 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tubotec cylindrical forms are composite goods composed of polyethylene, kraft paper and aluminum. They are used in the construction industry as molds for concrete pillars.

The applicable subheading for the Tubotec forms will be 8480.60.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other molds for mineral materials. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport